error code: 1003
09 July 2020

UFC 251: Time, channel, live stream and full fight card as Kamaru Usman and Jorge Masvidal do battle in first Fight Island show

One of the biggest UFC cards of the year is happening this Saturday night as Kamaru Usman and Jorge Masvidal throw down in a huge welterweight clash.

Here is everything you need to know as the UFC travel to Abu Dhabi for the first 'Fight Island’ show.

Who are Kamaru Usman and Jorge Masvidal?

Usman’s professional MMA record stands at 16 victories and one defeat, with his solitary loss coming way back in May 2013.

He is the current welterweight champion having defeated Tyron Woodley back in March 2019.

Meanwhile, Masvidal has been beaten 13 times in 48 MMA fights, but is coming off the back of three successive wins.

He announced himself on the world stage with a stunning five second knockout of Ben Askren in July 2019.

And the 35-year-old followed that up with an impressive victory over Nate Diaz last time out.

Where is UFC 251 being held?

UFC 251 is being held in Abu Dhabi and is the first ‘Fight Island’ show staged by boss Dana White.

Three more events will follow on Yas Island over the next two weeks and you can learn all you need to know about the venue via our guide here.

What time and channel is UFC 251 on?

Coverage of the preliminary fights on the card will be live from 1am GMT on BT Sport 1.

Coverage of the main fights on the card - including  Usman v Masvidal - will then kick off at 3am and run until 7:30am.

Where can I stream UFC 251?

For UK customers, fans can purchase a BT Sport monthly pass and stream on their mobile, laptop or smart TV.

And UFC lovers in the US can catch the show live through ESPN+ which is $4.99 per month or $49.99 for a whole year.

Full fight card:

MAIN CARD

Kamaru Usman (c) vs. Jorge Masvidal (UFC Welterweight Championship Title Fight)

Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. Max Holloway (UFC Featherweight Championship Title Fight)

Petr Yan vs. José Aldo (UFC Bantamweight Championship Title Fight)

Jéssica Andrade vs. Rose Namajunas (Women's Strawweight)

Amanda Ribas vs. Paige VanZant (Women's Flyweight)

PRELIMS

Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiří Procházka (Light Heavyweight)

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Muslim Salikhov (Welterweight)

Makwan Amirkhani vs. Danny Henry (Featherweight)

Leonardo Santos vs. Roman Bogatov (Lightweight)

EARLY PRELIMS

Marcin Tybura vs. Alexander Romanov (Heavyweight)

Raulian Paiva vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov (Flyweight)

Karol Rosa vs. Vanessa Melo (Women's Bantamweight)

Davey Grant vs. Martin Day (Bantamweight)

The best videos delivered daily

Watch the stories that matter, right from your inbox